PORT SHEPSTONE
COUNTRY CLUB

Golf Results

Saturday - 18 May 2024 - Comfort Cool Golf Day – B B Stab
1st: - Terry Kotze & Hendrik J v Rensburg - 41 pts
2nd: - Johann J v Rensburg & Leon Oosthuizen - 40 pts
3rd: - Theo v Rooyen & Chris Boyce - 39 pts

UPCOMING EVENTS:
Saturday - 25 May 2024 - Individual Stableford

Friday - 10 May 2024 - van Zyl, Retief Inc. Business Day
1st: - Albert dos Santos, Rob Vogt, Peter Howard & Chris Boyce - 93 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Tom Pearson, Sheldon vd Merwe, Greg Small & Ghost – 93 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Piet Snyman, Lionel Peters, Gary Vogt & Basil King – 91 pts 

Wednesday - 08 May 2024 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Piet Snyman & Chris Boyce - 45 pts
2nd: - George Bowie & Mark Smith - 42 pts o.c.o 

Saturday - 04 May 2024 - Sheppie Pro Shop Monthly Mug
IND STAB: 1st: - Riaan Ahrens - 36 pts
A DIV: 1st: - Cameron Olivant - 76 nett o.c.o
B DIV: 1st: - Paul Bunge - 73 nett
C DIV: 1st: - Chris Boyce - 71 nett
BEST GROSS: - Cameron Olivant - 76 gross
MUG WINNER: - Fanie Terblanche - 67 nett

Wednesday - 01 May 2024 - Workers Day IPS
1st: - Eddie Fann - 38 pts
2nd: - Tony Fairbairn - 36 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Piet Snyman - 36 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 27 April 2024 - Standard Bank Pairs Challenge
1st: - Theo v Rooyen & Albert dos Santos - 45 pts
2nd: - Tinus Pretorius & Rob Calder - 44 pts
3rd: - Colin Paul & Laurence Roberts - 43 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 24 April 2024 - Pig Challenge - IPS
1st: - Rob Calder - 39 pts
2nd: - Dr A Bux - 37 pts
3rd: - Gavin v Wyk - 36 pts o.c.o
Captain vs Vice Captain – Captains team won! 

Saturday - 20 April 2024 - Comfort Cool Golf Day
1st: - Kreeson & Kiara Naicker - 46 pts
2nd: - Vicky Nott & Ilse Steyn - 45 pts
3rd: - Jarrod v Wyk & Neil Retief - 44 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 17 April 2024 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Gary Vogt - 40 pts
2nd: - Mark Smith - 37 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Rob Vogt - 37 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 13 April 2024 - Monthly Mug / IPS
IND STAB: 1st: - J Pretorius - 40 pts
A DIV: 1st: - Colin Nel - 65 nett
B DIV: 1st: - Theo v Rooyen - 73 nett
C DIV: 1st: - Johann du Plessis - 73 nett o.c.o
BEST GROSS: - Gavin v Wyk - 78 nett
MUG WINNER: - Hendrik J v Rensburg - 70 nett

Friday - 12 April 2024 - van Zyl, Retief Inc. Business Day
1st: - Charles & Jenny Hulley, Rudi & Ilse Steyn - 86 pts
2nd: - Kim Strauss, Jennifer Duncan, Yzelle Greyling & Heather Evans - 85 pts
3rd: - Gavin v Wyk, Bruce Holmes, Ian Stewart & Allan Rowley - 83 pts 

Wednesday - 10 April 2024 - IPS / multiplication on par 3’s
1st: - Terry Kotze - 57 pts
2nd: - Albert dos Santos - 48 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Gavin v Wyk - 48 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 06 April 2024 - RAINED OUT

Wednesday - 03 April 2024 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Terry Kotze & Barry Bothma - 49 pts
2nd: - Gavin v Wyk & Rudi Steyn - 45 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Eddie Fann & Albert dos Santos - 45 pts o.c.o 

Saturday - 30 March 2024 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Santhos Baskali - 39 pts
2nd: - Basil King - 37 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Clint Lismann - 37 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 27 March 2024 - 4 Ball Alliance – 2 Scores to Count
1st: - Gerald Koch, George Bowie, Mark Smith & Ghost - 88 pts
2nd: - Bruce Holmes, Lionel Peters, Basil King & Allan Rowley - 87 pts o.c.o

Saturday & Sunday - 23 & 24 March 2024 - Men’s Club Champs
A DIV: 1st: - Gerrit Terblanche (Gerry)
B DIV: 1st: - Terence Marshall
C DIV: 1st: - Johann du Plessis
2024 CLUB CHAMPION : - Gerry Terblanche

Thursday - 21 March 2024 - Ladies Club Champs
Copper Winner: - Heather Evans
Bronze Winner: - Cecelia Verster
Silver Winner: - Angie Milroy
Gold Winner & Club Champ: - Kim Strauss

Wednesday - 20 March 2024 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Gerald Koch - 40 pts
2nd: - Rob Vogt - 40 pts
3rd: - Theo v Rooyen - 37 pts

Saturday - 16 March 2024 - Comfort Cool St Patricks Day Comp
1st: - Eddie Ringo & Riaan Ahrens - 41 pts
2nd: - Cecelia Verster & Yzelle Greyling - 38 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Gavin v Wyk & Jenny Hulley - 38 pts o.c.o 

Wednesday - 13 March 2024 - Combined Stableford
1st: - Bruce Holmes & Jenny Hulley - 82 pts
2nd: - Allan Rowley & Louise Snyman - 79 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 09 March 2024 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Roly Shaw & Rob Vogt - 49 pts
2nd: - Albert dos Santos & Chris Boyce - 44 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Ganes Munsami & Dr Ayoob Bux - 44 pts o.c.o 

Friday - 08 March 2024 - van Zyl, Retief Inc. Business Day
1st: - Piet Fourie, George Nagel, Nico du Plooy & Jaco vd Wal - 89 pts
2nd: - Eddie Ringo, Thor Harbs, John Beekman & Jesse Verster - 88 pts
3rd: - Craig Lindsay, Tom Pearson, Greg Small & Sheldon vd Merwe - 86 pts 

Wednesday - 06 March 2024 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Noah Thomas - 39 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Fanie Terblanche - 39 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Sheldon vd Merwe - 38 pts o.c.o 

Saturday - 02 March 2024 - Monthly Mug
IND STAB: 1st: - Yzelle Greyling - 42 pts
A DIV: 1st: - Colin Nel - 68 nett
B DIV: 1st: - Paul Bunge - 70 nett
C DIV: 1st: - Chris Boyce - 71 nett
BEST GROSS: - Gerry Terblanche - 76 gross
MUG WINNER: - Sheldon vd Merwe - 68 nett o.c.o

Wednesday - 28 February 2024 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Roly Shaw - 47 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Chris Zietsman - 47 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Jennifer Duncan - 44 pts 

Saturday - 24 February 2024 - Standard Bank Pairs Challenge
1st: - Hans & Marietjie Stols - 46 pts
2nd: - Dr Ayoob Bux & Ganes Munsami - 44 pts
3rd: - Barry vd Veen & Rob Vogt - 42 pts o.c.o 

Wednesday - 21 February 2024 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Chris Boyce - 41 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Paul Bunge - 41 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Eddie Fann - 39 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 17 January 2024 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Gerald Koch & Fanie Terblanche - 48 pts
2nd: - Paul Bunge & Theo v Rooyen - 47 pts
3rd: - Gavin v Wyk & Rudi Steyn - 46 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 14 February 2024 - Pro Shop Alliance – Pink Ball
1st: - Gavin v Wyk, Rob Vogt, Craig Lindsay & Bevis Fairbrother - 92 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Annie Creane, Natasha Cotterall, Heather Evans & Ghost - 92 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 10 January 2024 - Comfort Cool Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Gerald Koch & Fanie Terblanche - 48 pts
2nd: - Hans & Marietjie Stols - 46 pts
3rd: - Paul Bunge & Albert dos Santos - 44 pts o.c.o 

Friday - 09 February 2024 - van Zyl, Retief Inc. Business Day
1st: - M Cele, PK & Phiwe Mkhoma & Ghost - 88 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Piet Fourie, George Nagel, Johan Neethling & Jaco vd Wal - 88 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Howard Crouch, Lane Allan, Terry McGovern & Craig Engelbrecht - 86 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 07 February 2024 - Combined Stableford
1st: - Alberto dos Santos & Paul Bunge - 67 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Jenny Hulley & Ilse Steyn - 67 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Theo van Rooyen & Eddie Fann - 66 pts  

Saturday - 06 January 2024 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Albert dos Santos - 42 pts
2nd: - Kirk Larsen - 41 pts
3rd: - Jarrod v Wyk - 36 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 03 January 2024 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Howard Crouch - 36 pts
2nd: - Gary Vogt - 35 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Albert dos Santos - 35 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 30 December 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Hans Stols - 42 pts
2nd: - Kirk Larsen - 36 pts
3rd: - Thys Blom - 35 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 27 December 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Riaan Ahrens - 38 pts
2nd: - Allan Rowley - 37 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Gerald Koch - 37 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 23 December 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Richard Lubbe - 36 pts
2nd: - Paul Bunge - 35 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Theo v Rooyen - 35 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 20 December 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Jimmy Adamson - 41 pts
2nd: - Gavin v Wyk - 38 pts
3rd: - Rob Vogt - 37 pts

Saturday - 15 December 2023 - Port Shepstone Lions' Charity Golf Day
1st: - Preggy Naidu & Leon Govender - 50 pts
2nd: - Niel Retief & Christo J v Vuuren - 46 pts
3rd: - Piet Snyman & Lionel Peters - 45 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 13 December 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Basil King - 38 pts
2nd: - Smittie Stieger - 37 pts
3rd: - Fanie Terblanche - 36 pts

Saturday - 09 December 2023 - Comfort Cool Tidy Towns Golf Day
1st: - Steven Herbst, Martin Otto, G H Clark & J Hopley – 56.12
2nd: - Justin Chetty, Arav Maharaj, Jeevan Mahadev & Raj Naidoo – 56.38
3rd: - Mitch Blewitt, Jono Vogt, Darren & Andrew Sparrow – 56.5

Friday - 08 December 2023 - Halfway Ford Business Day
1st: - Andre Rabie, Morris Moodley, Tinus Pretorius & Rob Calder – 90 pts
2nd: - Gavin v Wyk, Bruce Holmes, Ian Stewart & Allan Rowley – 87 pts
3rd: - Paul Geoffery, Abel Yeeranna, Nick Wattrus & Santhos Baskali – 85 pts 

Wednesday - 06 December 2023 - Individual Bonus Bogey
1st: - Charles Hulley - 0 o.c.o
2nd: - George Bowie - 0 o.c.o
3rd: - Allan Rowley - - 1 

Saturday - 02 December 2023 - D’arcy Dental Monthly Mug
IND STAB: 1st: - Louise Snyman -29 pts
A DIV: 1st: - Johann J.V Rensburg - 74 nett
B DIV: 1st: - Ian Stewart - 67 nett
C DIV: 1st: - Chris Boyce - 71 nett
BEST GROSS:- Anthony Phillips, Cameron Olivant, Johann J.V Rensburg - 80 gross
MUG WINNER: -Johann Du Plessis - 65 nett

Wednesday - 29 November 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Allan Rowley - 38 pts
2nd: - Gavin v Wyk - 37 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Ken Morris - 37 pts o.c.o 

Saturday & Sunday - 18 & 19 November 2023 - Beekman Classic
1st: - Les Miller & Gary Williams - 91 pts
2nd: - Ian & Chris Stewart - 87 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Pravesh Govender & Preggie Perumal - 87 pts o.c.o

Rudolf Opperman from EMA Construction made a Hole-in-One on the 8th.
CONGRATULATIONS!

Wednesday - 15 November 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Daan Swanepoel - 39 pts
2nd: - Mark Smith - 37 pts
3rd: - Rob Vogt - 35 pts  

Saturday - 11 November 2023 - D’arcy Dental Monthly Mug
IND STAB: 1st: - Marietjie Stols - 34 pts
A DIV: 1st: - Kirk Larsen - 74 nett
B DIV: 1st: - Bruce Holmes - 74 nett
C DIV: 1st: - Thys Blom - 75 nett
BEST GROSS: - Kirk Larsen - 81 gross
MUG WINNER: - Daan Swanepoel - 69 nett

Friday - 10 November 2023 - Halfway Ford Business Day
1st: - Sheldon vd Merwe, Tom Pearson, Craig Lindsay & Greg Small - 85 pts
2nd: - Bruce Holmes, Ian Stewart, Justin Hinchliff & Alan Rowley - 84 pts
3rd: - Andre Rabie, Morris Moodley, Rob Calder & Tinus Pretorius - 83 pts

Wednesday - 08 November 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Bruce Holmes & Lionel Peters - 45 pts
2nd: - Alan Rowley & Ken Morris - 44 pts
3rd: - Charles Hulley & Ian Stewart - 43 pts

Sunday - 05 November 2023 - Andrew Mentis Golf Day
1st: - Victor Phungula, Wonderboy Nxumalo, Steve Sibeta & Vusi Nyembe – 92 pts
2nd: - Ronnie Mtshaka, Ndumi Ncemane, Abe Sidumo & Loyiso Gouwana – 91 pts
3rd: - John Ridl, Andrew Imray, Scott Kemp & Dewaal Coetzee – 88 pts

Saturday - 04 November 2023 - Garrun Group Corporate Day
1st: - Neil Thomas, Brett Hess, Rory & Brian Mannix - 57 pts
2nd: - Howard Crouch, Eben Botha, Chris & Tiaan du Plessis – 57.375 pts
3rd: - Daan Swanepoel, Fanie Terblanche, Kirk Larsen & Alan Clarke – 58.7 pts  

Wednesday - 01 November 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Alan Rowley - 39 pts
2nd: - Mark Smith - 37 pts
3rd: - Gerald Koch - 34 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 21 October 2023 - Roto Tank Golf Day
1st: - Rob Calder - 42 pts
2nd: - Gavin v Wyk - 39 pts
3rd: - Sydney Shingange - 38 pts

Wednesday - 18 October 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Johann J v Rensburg - 37 pts
2nd: - Bruce Holmes - 36 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Paul Bunge - 36 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 14 October 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Yzelle Greyling & Colleen Anderson - 42 pts
2nd: - Debi Stewart & Cecelia Verster - 41 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Jenny Hulley & Ilse Steyn - 41 pts o.c.o

Friday - 13 October 2023 - Halfway Ford Business Day
1st: - Tony Tarr, Morris Moodley, Rob Calder & Tinus Pretorius - 88 pts
2nd: - Terry Kotze, Theo v Rooyen, Paul Bunge & Sydney Shingange - 85 pts
3rd: - Bevis Fairbrother, Gary Vogt, Lionel Peters & Piet Snyman - 82 pts o.c.o 

Wednesday - 11 October 2023 - Individual Bonus Bogey
1st: - Gavin v Wyk - +7
2nd: - Paul Bunge - +1 o.c.o
3rd: - Colin Nel - +1 o.c.o 

Saturday - 07 October 2023 - D’arcy Dental Monthly Mug
IND STAB 1st: - Jenny Hulley - 34 pts
B DIV: 1st: - Stewart Betts - 71 nett
C DIV: 1st: - Rob Calder - 70 nett
BEST GROSS: - Paul Bunge - 81 gross
MUG WINNER: - Paul Bunge - 69 nett

Wednesday - 04 October 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Rob Calder & Tony Tarr - 50 pts 
2nd: - Cameron Olivant & Colin Nel - 47 pts 
3rd: - Charles Hulley & Louise Snyman - 46 pts

Saturday - 30 September 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Tony Fairbairn - 37 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Colin Nel - 37 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Ken Morris - 36 pts

Wednesday - 27 September 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Gary Vogt & Lionel Peters - 45 pts
2nd: - Craig Lindsay & Jennifer Duncan - 44 pts
3rd: - Charles & Jenny Hulley - 43 pts

Saturday - 23 September 2023 - Heritage Day Golf
1st: - Cecelia Verster & Yzelle Greyling - 56 pts
2nd: - Terry Kotze & Sandi Burger - 52 pts
3rd: - Eddie Ringo & Tony Fairbairn - 51 pts

Wednesday - 20 September 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Smittie Stieger - 39 pts
2nd: - Bevis Fairbrother - 34 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Peter Howard - 34 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 16 September 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Sydney Shingange - 40 pts
2nd: - Johann du Plessis - 39 pts
3rd: - Chris Boyce - 38 pts

Wednesday - 13 August 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Alan Rowley - 37 pts
2nd: - Jenny Hulley - 36 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Fanie Terblanche - 36 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 09 September 2023 - Creston College Golf Day
1st: - Jesse Verster & George Bowie - 46 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Sven Rossler & Jarryd Holmes - 46 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Nkazimulo Nqoko & Emmanuel Mseleku - 46 pts o.c.o

Friday - 08 September 2023 - Halfway Ford Business Day
1st: - Piet Fourie, Jaco vd Wal, Heber de Beer & Johan Neethling – 94 pts
2nd: - Lionel Peters, Dick Cotterall, Piet & Louise Snyman – 89 pts
3rd: - Noah Thomas, Smittie Stieger, Howard Crouch & Ken Morris – 88 pts

Wednesday - 06 August 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Paul Bunge & Chris Boyce - 47 pts
2nd: - Bruce Holmes & Roly Shaw - 44 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 02 September 2023 - D’arcy Dental Monthly Mug
IND STAB: 1st: - Ilse Steyn - 36 pts
A DIV: 1st: - Gavin v Wyk - 83 nett
B DIV: 1st: - Stewart Betts - 72 nett o.c.o
C DIV: 1st: - Tony Fairbairn - 72 nett o.c.o
BEST GROSS: - Rudi Steyn & Paul Bunge - 86 gross
MUG WINNER: - Roly Shaw - 70 nett

Wednesday - 30 August 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Mark Smith & Noah Thomas - 45 pts
2nd: - Paul Bunge & Eddie Fann - 42 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Stewart Betts & Ghost - 42 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 26 August 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Santhos Baskali & Kevin Govender - 41 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Dick & Natasha Cotterall - 41 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Charles & Jenny Hulley - 39 pts

Wednesday - 23 August 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Roly Shaw & Glen Kyle - 48 pts
2nd: - Craig Lindsay & Gavin v Wyk - 46 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Ken Morris & Ghost - 46 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 19 August 2023 - Pro Shop Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Hendrik & Stienie J v Rensburg - 46 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Rob Calder & Tinus Pretorius - 46 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Lionel Peters & Gary Vogt - 45 pts

Wednesday - 16 August 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Bruce Holmes - 42 pts
2nd: - Chris Boyce - 39 pts
3rd: - Rob Vogt - 38 pts

Saturday - 12 August 2023 - D’arcy Dental Monthly Mug
IND STAB - 1st: Marietjie Stols - 37 pts
A DIV - 1st: Daan Swanepoel - 75 nett
B DIV - 1st: Stewart Betts - 69 nett
C DIV - 1st: Rob Calder - 73 nett
BEST GROSS – Johann J v Rensburg - 76 gross
MUG WINNER – Johann J v Rensburg - 69 nett o.c.o

Friday - 11 August 2023 - Halfway Ford Business Day
1st: Gavin v Wyk, Bruce Holmes, Alan Rowley & Ian Stewart – 88 pts
2nd: Ryan Ringo, Lane Allan, Terry McGovern & Colin Nel – 87 pts o.c.o
3rd: Eddie Ringo, Jesse Verster, Tony Fairbairn & James Penz – 87 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 09 August 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Ian Jones & Jenny Hulley - 46 pts
2nd: - Hendrik & Stienie J v Rensburg - 45 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Lionel Peters & Gary Vogt - 45 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 05 August 2023 - Kilroes Angling Golf Day
1st: Jarrod v Wyk, Grant Nevitt, Jesse Verster (jnr) & Michael Nadauld - 106 pts
2nd: Kim Strauss, Jenny Hulley, Cecelia Verster & Anni Stoppel - 104 pts
3rd: Sashen Govender, Yeshvan Sampathmany, Kreeson Naicker & Rajin Naidoo – 103 pts

Wednesday - 02 August 2023 - Better Ball Stableford
1st: - Craig Lindsay & Alan Rowley - 44 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Daan Swanepoel & Fanie Terblanche - 44 pts o.c.o
3rd: - Lionel Peters & Gary Vogt - 44 pts o.c.o

Wednesday - 26 July 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Andre Rabie - 39 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Eddie Fann - 39 pts o.c.o
3rd: - James Coull - 37 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 29 July 2023 - Captain vs Vice Captain Challenge
The Captains team won!

Wednesday - 26 July 2023 - Individual Stableford
1st: - Andre Rabie - 39 pts o.c.o
2nd: - Eddie Fann - 39 pts o.c.o
3rd: - James Coull - 37 pts o.c.o

Saturday - 22 July 2023 - Pro Shop Better Ball Stableford
1st: - John Beekman & Jesse Verster - 44 pts
2nd: - Lionel Peters & Tom Pearson - 42 pts
3rd: - Terry Kotze & Sydney Shingange - 41 pts

For news, results and upcoming events, please follow our Facebook page.